Industry report / Global HR and payroll platforms / August 2026

Three young companies own the machines’ memory.

When a company decides to hire abroad or buy its first HR system, someone on that team now asks an AI assistant before they ever see a vendor’s website. We recorded 1,008 of those answers across the eight situations in which this category gets bought. If you sell HR or payroll software, this is the shortlist your buyers see before you know they exist.

Measurement period
August 2026
Recorded answers
1,008
Question language
English
Search settings
From memory and with web search, reported separately
Stability
r = 0.99 from memory, 0.98 with search
Method version
0.2

Independent research. The brands featured did not commission or endorse this study. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

In this report

Executive summary

  • Three companies younger than most of their competitors’ logos own this market in the machines’ heads. Deel, Rippling and Remote take 54 percent of all brand mentions between them, and they lead in six of eight buying situations.
  • Workday, worth tens of billions, is the big-company answer. It appears in every answer about enterprise HR and in 90 percent of answers naming the best platform overall, then falls to about 20 percent where a company buys its first HR system, and to zero on hiring abroad and paying contractors.
  • Personio, Europe’s HR champion, gets 1 percent of all brand mentions. Letting the assistants search the web lifts it to 2 percent. For most buyers who start with an AI question, the leading European vendor effectively does not exist.
  • Brand mentions barely change when assistants search the web, which means positions here are held in the models’ memory, the slowest asset in marketing to build and the hardest to take away.
  • This category’s answers are fed by the winners’ own websites. The loop is self-reinforcing, and it has an entrance.

Who the machines recommend

Exhibit 1 / Share of brand mentionsThree young companies take half of all brand mentions
From memoryWith web search
Deel
From memory: 18.5%
With web search: 18.8%
Rippling
From memory: 18.3%
With web search: 18.6%
Remote
From memory: 17.0%
With web search: 15.5%
Gusto
From memory: 9.6%
With web search: 9.6%
Papaya Global
From memory: 9.4%
With web search: 8.4%
BambooHR
From memory: 8.1%
With web search: 8.0%
Oyster
From memory: 7.7%
With web search: 7.7%
Workday
From memory: 7.5%
With web search: 7.8%
HiBob
From memory: 2.9%
With web search: 3.5%
Personio
From memory: 1.0%
With web search: 2.0%

August 2026. From memory: 720 answers. With web search: 288 answers. Each brand’s situation-weighted share of brand mentions among the ten tracked brands; shares sum to 100% within each setting. Not the percentage of answers naming a brand, and not market share.

Finding 1: The new guard owns the machines’ memory

Deel, Rippling and Remote take more brand mentions than the rest of the category combined. The pattern repeats what our CRM report found with Microsoft Dynamics, now at category scale: revenue rank and machine rank are different leaderboards. AI assistants learned this category from the internet of the last five years, and that internet talks about remote work, global hiring and the tools built for both. Every incumbent strategy deck that assumes brand equity carries over into AI answers should be tested against this table.

Finding 2: Workday is the big-company answer

Workday appears in effectively every answer about enterprise HR platforms and in 90 percent of answers naming the best platform overall. Outside those two questions it thins out fast: 38 percent for a startup’s HR stack, around 20 percent for a first HR system and for payroll across countries, and zero on hiring abroad and paying contractors. That is either a razor-sharp position or a slow leak of tomorrow’s mid-market pipeline, and only Workday can decide which. What the numbers rule out is the comfortable assumption that a large enough brand is automatically in the conversation. It is not, and the mid-market buyers it might want next are the ones asking the questions where it is weakest.

Finding 3: Europe’s champion is invisible to the machines

Personio serves thousands of European mid-size companies. In the machines’ answers it gets 1 percent of brand mentions from memory, covers three situations of eight, and search lifts it only to 2 percent, which means there is no content operation compensating for the memory gap either. Every day, European companies ask assistants about HR software in English and get an American and global-remote shortlist. Whether the same holds in German is a question this report deliberately leaves open; measuring it is a two-week exercise, and we suspect the answer is worth more to Personio’s board than most of its current dashboard spend.

Finding 4: Eight situations, three markets

Exhibit 2 / Buying situationsThree markets that rarely mix

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.
BrandHire abroadGlobal payrollContractorsFirst HR systemBest overallEmployer of recordStartupEnterprise
Deel921009456721009223
Rippling829339941008310030
Remote921009146581007416
Gusto181799991986
Papaya Global62984412771719
BambooHR070978716920
Oyster8834403080133
Workday02002190238100
HiBob06028300326
Personio0001710080

Situations: Hire abroad = hiring an employee abroad, Global payroll = payroll across countries, Contractors = paying international contractors, First HR system = a first HR system, Best overall = the best HR platform overall, Employer of record = an employer of record, Startup = a startup’s HR stack, Enterprise = enterprise HR. Differences under 15 points are noise.

The category splits into three machine-markets that rarely mix: global work belongs to Deel and Remote, domestic and startup questions to Rippling and Gusto, enterprise to Workday alone. A brand’s growth plan here is not one battle. It is a choice of which of these situations to enter, and the table shows the incumbent you would be entering against.

Finding 5: The answers are fed by the winners’ own websites

When assistants search before answering, they cite sources, and the top of the list is not the HR press: deel.com (87 citations), rippling.com (73), remote.com (52), gusto.com (48). What the leaders publish is being read back to buyers as the answer. For everyone else this is the actionable part: in this category the machines demonstrably read vendor content, so the pages that answer buyers’ questions are a seat at the table, and the full citation list, which we hold for every brand in this report, is the target list for earning one.

Exhibit 3 / Sources the assistants citeThe winners’ own websites feed the answers
Citation counts across 288 search-mode answers; 193 of them cited at least one source.
DomainCitations
deel.com87
rippling.com73
remote.com52
gusto.com48
support.remote.com29
papayaglobal.com28
oysterhr.com24
bamboohr.com23
View all 209 cited domains
Every stored domain citation count, search mode.
DomainCitations
deel.com87
rippling.com73
remote.com52
gusto.com48
support.remote.com29
papayaglobal.com28
oysterhr.com24
bamboohr.com23
irs.gov21
peoplemanagingpeople.com17
globaleorservices.org15
ukg.com15
technologyadvice.com15
workday.com15
outsail.co13
gartner.com13
forbes.com13
guideflow.com12
oracle.com12
workmotion.com11
airmason.com11
justworks.com10
adp.com10
hibob.com10
nativeteams.com9
leapsome.com9
usemultiplier.com7
wise.com7
redstonehr.com7
youtube.com7
paylocity.com7
sutisoft.com7
sap.com7
dayforce.com7
hrtechsaas.com6
valueaddvc.com6
remotepeople.com6
learn.g2.com6
thenextweb.com6
employsome.com6
selectsoftwarereviews.com5
wisemonk.io5
playroll.com5
topsourceworldwide.com5
klearskill.com5
juicebox.ai5
hivedesk.com5
news.sap.com5
hireborderless.com4
help.letsdeel.com4
eorhq.com4
teamed.global4
bolto.com4
g2.com4
trytrackr.com4
waveup.com4
zoho.com4
rework.com4
hr.software4
wellness360.co4
remofirst.com3
support.oysterhr.com3
recruiterslineup.com3
seg-social.es3
industry-lens.com3
viewpointanalysis.com3
ofac.treasury.gov3
capterra.com3
lattice.com3
business.com3
techradar.com3
hrlineup.com3
safeguardglobal.com3
hireinsouth.com3
ashbyhq.com3
johngalt-finance.com3
rho.co3
warp.co3
erpresearch.com3
futurumgroup.com3
gloroots.com2
globalization-partners.com2
goworkwize.com2
workology.com2
slasify.com2
softwarefinder.com2
productideas.xero.com2
airwallex.com2
thepaystubs.com2
globaltize.com2
developer.deel.com2
transformify.org2
higlobe.com2
kruzeconsulting.com2
support.gusto.com2
reddit.com2
hrstacks.com2
humaans.io2
hracuity.com2
dupple.com2
paychex.com2
charthop.com2
siit.io2
research.isg-one.com2
hr.university2
paycor.com2
huntly.ai2
remotelytalents.com2
pin.com2
aibizhub.io2
pamgro.com2
hirewithnear.com2
carta.com2
stackfyi.com2
workforce.com2
noon.ai2
darwinbox.com2
help.sap.com2
peoplepilot.io2
zimyo.us2
emarketinghacks.com1
pulse.papayaglobal.com1
assets.publishing.service.gov.uk1
4dayweek.io1
recruiterflow.com1
livesshubglobal.com1
weworkremotely.com1
personio.com1
4dev.com1
oneglobalpayroll.com1
getapp.com1
mauvegroup.com1
stackscout.net1
mercans.com1
uk.adp.com1
businesswire.com1
cloudpay.com1
asanify.com1
startuphub.ai1
authencio.com1
payoneer.com1
fasset.com1
froksa.com1
borderlesscounsel.com1
biposervice.com1
tipalti.com1
plane.com1
remotepass.com1
tinyteam.io1
pare.so1
pages.payoneer.com1
worksuite.com1
smartmoneymatch.com1
riseworks.io1
payouts.com1
remotexa.com1
eubusinessnews.com1
hiringaiguide.com1
getdianahr.com1
compono.com1
index.dev1
trulycritic.com1
checkr.com1
faqtic.co1
smbhrreviews.com1
fitsmallbusiness.com1
samatahealth.com1
lawoncall.com1
yourerc.com1
seayhr.com1
toolradar.com1
joinhomebase.com1
vscout.co1
caseiq.com1
topickz.com1
agilityportal.io1
explodinggeo.com1
techfundingnews.com1
myshortlister.com1
elearningindustry.com1
resources.rework.com1
gcomdr.pdo.aws.gartner.com1
bindbee.dev1
candoriq.com1
vendordirectory.shrm.org1
velocityglobal.com1
rippling.ondemand.goldcast.io1
g-p.com1
siliconindia.com1
lathire.com1
peorient.com1
trust.deel.com1
atlashxm.com1
barchart.com1
help.justworks.com1
thesaascfo.com1
saasrat.com1
support.ramp.com1
thetalentworld.co.uk1
ycombinator.com1
download.oracle.com1
redresscompliance.com1
paycom.com1
techno-pulse.com1
theaiagentindex.com1
bevisible.app1
aijourn.com1
omnihr.co1
fortune.com1

Citation occurrences, not unique answers or buyers. A citation shows a source was read, not that it caused the recommendation.

A recorded answer, in context

One answer, verbatim, from the archive behind this report. The study’s results come from repeated questions; a single answer shows the format buyers see.

“We want to hire an employee in another country, what platform handles that?”

Recorded test question

To hire a full-time employee in another country without setting up your own local legal entity, you need an Employer of Record (EOR) platform.

  • Deel: best for speed, ease of use, and overall versatility.
  • Remote: best for intellectual property (IP) protection and stability.
  • Rippling: best for companies that want HR, payroll, and IT in one single system.
Gemini via the Google API, from memory, August 2026. Opening excerpt, not the entire response.

What we would do about it

A taste of the advisory layer. Each of these is a decision with a number attached, not a tactic from a listicle:

  • If you lead here: your risk is not the rival next to you in the table, it is the situations you have not entered. Rippling at 30 percent in enterprise against a lone Workday is the most interesting open flank in the category.
  • If you are Workday-shaped, a giant that is thin on most of the machines’ shortlists: first decide whether that is strategy or neglect. If it is neglect, the fix starts with entity work and presence in the specific sources that feed the situations you want, and it is measured in quarters. Anyone promising it in weeks is lying to you.
  • If you are Personio-shaped, a regional champion invisible in global answers: measure your home language before assuming it is safe, then build from your stronghold situation outward. Three situations at high strength beat eight at 1 percent.
  • If you are anyone else: pick the one situation where you have a real claim and go from present to default there. The table above tells you exactly how crowded each door is.

The paid version is specific to you: your numbers per situation, the false claims AI makes about you, the exact sources to earn, priorities with owners and effort grades, and the tactics to skip. That is the audit, and the Program that carries the work out. To see the full depth on a real brand, read the sample audit of monday CRM built from our CRM dataset.

How we measured

ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, queried through their official developer interfaces in August 2026, in the model tiers most buyers actually use. 1,008 recorded answers across eight buying situations, in two modes: from memory and with web search, reported separately. The design was frozen and hashed before the first question, and this category is the most stable we have measured (split-half r = 0.99); differences under 15 points per situation are noise and we treat them as such. These are controlled tests, not private customer conversations, and results can differ from the consumer apps.

Definitions, limits and the pre-registration protocol: methodology v0.2. The brands measured did not participate in, commission, or endorse this report, and we never sell placement in AI answers. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

Your brand, these numbers

If you sell HR or payroll software, your situational profile, the claims AI gets wrong about you and your citation map already sit in this dataset; a deep dive is available on request via contact. For any other category, the audit runs this exact measurement for your brand and competitors.

Get your audit for €399

One brand, one category, one agreed market. 5 business days. Excluding VAT.