Industry report / Email marketing platforms / August 2026

Mailchimp: named everywhere, first nowhere.

Choosing an email platform is one of the most AI-researched purchases in marketing: low stakes to ask about, high stakes to switch later. We recorded 1,005 assistant answers to the questions those buyers ask. The result is the most fragmented category we have measured, the clearest case of fame without a lane of its own, and the one category where the machines’ sources are not what anyone assumes.

Measurement period
August 2026
Recorded answers
1,005
Question language
English
Search settings
From memory and with web search, reported separately
Stability
r = 0.94 from memory, 0.84 with search
Method version
0.2

Independent research. The brands featured did not commission or endorse this study. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

In this report

Executive summary

  • Nobody owns this category. Everybody owns a lane. Six brands sit within six points of each other overall, while individual buying situations have near-total winners: Klaviyo and Omnisend for online stores, Kit and Beehiiv for creators, MailerLite and Brevo on price.
  • Mailchimp, the most famous name in email, is named everywhere and first nowhere. It is the only brand present in all eight situations and it is ahead in none of them: level with the leader in three, clearly behind a specialist in the other five. When assistants search today’s web, its share drops further, from 16.7 to 13.3 percent.
  • The legacy shelf is being cleared. GetResponse, twenty years in business, registers 0.1 percent of brand mentions. Constant Contact sits at 1.9 percent. No content operation is renting that visibility back.
  • The answers here lean on comparison lists. In CRM and HR, the most cited sources are the leading brands’ own websites. In email marketing, four of the five most cited sources are “best tools” lists written by someone else: two affiliate review sites and the blogs of two smaller email tools. That changes what marketing money should buy.

Who the machines recommend

Exhibit 1 / Share of brand mentionsSix brands within six points, and a famous name that leads nothing
From memoryWith web search
Klaviyo
From memory: 16.7%
With web search: 15.8%
Mailchimp
From memory: 16.7%
With web search: 13.3%
Kit
From memory: 15.0%
With web search: 13.8%
MailerLite
From memory: 12.7%
With web search: 12.9%
Brevo
From memory: 12.3%
With web search: 13.8%
ActiveCampaign
From memory: 11.4%
With web search: 11.8%
Omnisend
From memory: 7.1%
With web search: 8.2%
Beehiiv
From memory: 6.0%
With web search: 7.4%
Constant Contact
From memory: 1.9%
With web search: 2.3%
GetResponse
From memory: 0.1%
With web search: 0.8%

August 2026. From memory: 717 answers. With web search: 288 answers. Each brand’s situation-weighted share of brand mentions among the ten tracked brands; shares sum to 100% within each setting. Not the percentage of answers naming a brand, and not market share.

Finding 1: No category king, only situation kings

Exhibit 2 / Buying situationsEight lanes, eight different winners

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.
BrandFirst toolBest overallOnline storeBudgetCreatorAutomationOutgrownDeliverability
Klaviyo4899100102967173
Mailchimp9386628034366251
Kit7994161100226148
MailerLite948229818144633
Brevo887021980205417
ActiveCampaign14922971925456
Omnisend1344991802230
Beehiiv7380131000294
Constant Contact12263101101
GetResponse01000200

Situations: First tool = a first email tool for a small business, Best overall = the best platform overall, Online store = email for an online store, Budget = free or cheap plans, Creator = a newsletter as a creator, Automation = advanced automation, Outgrown = outgrowing the current tool, Deliverability = deliverability. Differences under 15 points are noise.

This is the cleanest situational segmentation we have measured anywhere: the machines have sorted the category into lanes and they rarely mix them. For a buyer, that means the first question they type decides which market they enter. For a vendor, it means growth is not a share-of-voice campaign; it is a decision about which of these eight doors to fight for, against a named incumbent at a known strength.

Finding 2: Mailchimp, famous everywhere, first nowhere

Two decades of brand building bought Mailchimp the only full-coverage profile in the category, and no throne. Where the money is, it trails the specialists badly: 34 percent with creators, 36 percent on advanced automation, 62 percent in e-commerce. And its share falls hardest of anyone when assistants read today’s web before answering, which means the current internet is actively steering the machines toward the specialists. Fame still opens the door; it no longer closes the deal. For a board, the strategic question is which two of these lanes Mailchimp intends to re-earn, because eight-at-mediocre is losing to one-at-total everywhere in this table.

Finding 3: The legacy shelf is being cleared

GetResponse has sold email marketing for over twenty years and appears in 0.1 percent of the machines’ brand mentions, clearing our noise floor in zero of eight situations. Constant Contact sits at 1.9 percent. The machines learned this category from the recent internet, and the recent internet has moved on. Search mode barely helps either brand, so nothing is currently renting that visibility back. This is what erasure looks like in the new channel, and it happened without either company doing anything wrong except standing still.

Finding 4: The answers lean on comparison lists

In our CRM and HR reports, the machines’ five most cited sources were all the leading brands’ own websites. Email marketing breaks the pattern: the two most cited sources are affiliate review sites, emailtooltester.com (60 citations) and emailvendorselection.com (53), and two of the next three are “best email marketing tools” articles on the blogs of smaller tools, sequenzy.com and sender.net. The ten brands’ own sites still carry 29 percent of all citations, but the top of the list belongs to whoever writes the comparison.

That changes what money should buy here. In HR, a vendor feeds the machines by publishing its own answers. In email marketing, your own pages are only half the job: being present and accurately described in a short list of specific comparison articles matters as much, and that list is not a guess. We observed it, per situation, in the citations themselves.

Exhibit 3 / Sources the assistants citeFour of the five most cited sources are comparison lists
Citation counts across 288 search-mode answers; 213 of them cited at least one source.
DomainCitations
emailtooltester.com60
emailvendorselection.com53
brevo.com48
sequenzy.com45
sender.net43
mailerlite.com37
beehiiv.com34
kit.com33
View all 243 cited domains
Every stored domain citation count, search mode.
DomainCitations
emailtooltester.com60
emailvendorselection.com53
brevo.com48
sequenzy.com45
sender.net43
mailerlite.com37
beehiiv.com34
kit.com33
mailtrap.io29
ventureharbour.com28
klaviyo.com26
mailchimp.com25
help.brevo.com24
constantcontact.com23
mailercloud.com20
activecampaign.com20
omnisend.com17
hubspot.com17
help.kit.com16
emailoctopus.com11
techradar.com11
email sender guidelines - gmail help11
help.klaviyo.com11
shopify.com11
support.substack.com11
insiderone.com9
reddit.com9
youtube.com8
letters.byburk.net8
support.omnisend.com8
ghost.org8
storyflow.so8
drip.com7
lagrowthmachine.com7
capterra.com6
zapier.com6
saascompared.io6
marketermilk.com6
business.com5
g2.com5
help.shopify.com5
emailsoftwareinsights.com5
thecmo.com5
customer.io5
growth-rocket.com5
braze.com5
deployteq.com5
trulyinbox.com5
blog.aweber.com4
reinhardtdesigns.net4
thatmarketingbuddy.com4
skrapp.io4
fastlancer.org4
glockapps.com4
zoho.com4
aws.amazon.com4
docs.customer.io4
help.activecampaign.com4
crmnewstoday.com4
knowledge.hubspot.com4
fastmail.com4
proton.me4
email sender guidelines faq - gmail help4
mailgun.com4
technologychecker.io3
marshadigital.com3
mailsoftly.com3
blog.hubspot.com3
getresponse.com3
appstoreresearch.com3
softoraguide.com3
attentive.com3
zigpoll.com3
saleshandy.com3
mailafiniti.com3
narrareach.com3
bigmailer.io3
emarketinghacks.com3
help.salesforce.com3
microsoft.com3
validity.com3
postmaster tools dashboards - gmail help3
inboxarmy.com3
powerdmarc.com3
amplemarket.com3
postmarkapp.com3
techcognate.com2
monday.com2
salesforce.com2
startupemailmarketing.com2
ftc.gov2
businesswire.com2
sasanova.com2
guideflow.com2
emailanalytics.com2
thesystemvault.com2
brigade.design2
aftertheclick.co2
maropost.com2
coreppc.com2
postscript.io2
vibes.com2
knock.app2
layer3labs.io2
dreamlit.ai2
sendx.io2
groupmail.io2
saasrat.com2
buttondown.com2
compare flexible pricing plan options | google workspace2
hostingadvice.com2
elitewealthplan.com2
nodesure.com2
putracetol.com2
blog.beehiiv.com2
justbeingresourceful.com2
zanfia.com2
substack.com2
digitalapplied.com2
support.iterable.com2
help.instantly.ai2
pipeline.zoominfo.com2
reform.app2
forbes.com2
titan.email2
usemailora.com2
moosend.com2
mailtester.com2
syncgtm.com2
mailreach.co2
bestcoldoutreachtools.com2
mailercheck.com2
warmforge.ai2
senders.yahooinc.com2
softbliq.com1
truelist.io1
yourdigitalbreakthrough.com1
beaconinside.com1
founding.dev1
hireinsouth.com1
bigcontacts.com1
marketingstarterhub.com1
omidsaffari.com1
match-vs.com1
mailtoolscout.com1
legal.hubspot.com1
gartner.com1
elizabethmccravy.com1
stackcritic.com1
brandfetch.com1
ecommerceparadise.com1
spoks.com1
subjectlime.com1
ustechautomations.com1
theretailexec.com1
yotpo.com1
investors.braze.com1
6sense.com1
evolveamz.com1
bloomreach.com1
influencermarketinghub.com1
maestra.io1
bigcommerce.com1
linkedin.com1
smtpedia.com1
passivekit.com1
growthautomationlabs.com1
wpmailsmtp.com1
mailrith.com1
scaledmail.com1
neo.space1
bluehost.com1
docs.aweber.com1
toolfountain.com1
wpfixit.com1
research.com1
codroiditlabs.com1
encharge.io1
jo.works1
evernomic.com1
pvstory.com1
medium.com1
axios.com1
assets.lulu.com1
technologyadvice.com1
narrareach-blog.ghost.io1
checkthat.ai1
thisandthat.chat1
owlclaw.com1
kuware.com1
adv.me1
knowledge.apollo.io1
woodpecker.co1
emailbison.com1
sparkle.io1
business.adobe.com1
experienceleague.adobe.com1
gmass.co1
instant.one1
techrepublic.com1
needsomefun.net1
blog.automatedsalesmachine.com1
mailbox.org1
business editions  |  getting started  |  google workspace help1
toolradar.com1
getpricepulse.com1
spaceship.com1
greatmail.com1
resellerclub.com1
leadsmonky.com1
salesforge.ai1
plans & pricing to upgrade your cloud storage - google one1
clean.email1
rework.com1
emaildeliverabilityreport.com1
elementor.com1
bestsends.com1
hamsterstack.com1
unspam.email1
campaignmonitor.com1
helpcenter.smartlead.ai1
support.sendgrid.com1
mailforge.ai1
mailtoaster.ai1
inboxkit.com1
futurepicker.com1
loops.so1
smtp2go.com1
agilebrandguide.com1
redandblack.com1
inboxwarm.ai1
salestarget.ai1
landbase.com1
cleanlist.ai1
designmodo.com1
a-us.storyblok.com1
docs.aws.amazon.com1
sendersupport.olc.protection.outlook.com1
report spam in gmail - computer - gmail help1
authencio.com1
pushwoosh.com1
tagada.io1
twilio.com1

Citation occurrences, not unique answers or buyers. A citation shows a source was read, not that it caused the recommendation.

A recorded answer, in context

One answer, verbatim, from the archive behind this report. The study’s results come from repeated questions; a single answer shows the format buyers see.

“Best email marketing platform for an online store?”

Recorded test question

The right choice depends on your platform and needs, but here are the top options:

  • Klaviyo: best overall for e-commerce
  • Omnisend: built specifically for e-commerce
  • Mailchimp: good for beginners, familiar interface
Claude via the Anthropic API, from memory, August 2026. Opening excerpt, not the entire response.

What we would do about it

A taste of the advisory layer, one line per seat at the table:

  • If you own a lane (Klaviyo, Kit, Omnisend, MailerLite): your lane is your moat and your ceiling. The expansion play is the adjacent situation where you already show partial strength, and the citation map says exactly which reviewers guard it.
  • If you are Mailchimp-shaped, famous but first nowhere: pick two lanes and re-earn them deliberately. Broad reminder advertising will not fix a position the machines re-decide with every answer.
  • If you are being erased (GetResponse, Constant Contact): this is existential, and the comparison lists that feed this category’s answers matter as much as your own blog, especially where your profiles there are outdated or missing. Memory follows the sources; it never leads them.
  • If you are small: Beehiiv reached 100 percent of creator answers in under five years. Total ownership of one situation is demonstrably achievable here, and worth more than 5 percent of everything.

The paid version is specific to you: your numbers per situation, the false claims AI makes about you, the exact sources to earn, priorities with owners and effort grades, and the tactics to skip. That is the audit, and the Program that carries the work out. To see the full depth on a real brand, read the sample audit of monday CRM built from our CRM dataset.

How we measured

ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, queried through their official developer interfaces in August 2026, in the model tiers most buyers actually use. 1,005 recorded answers across eight buying situations, in two modes: from memory and with web search, reported separately. The design was frozen and hashed before the first question; measurement stability r = 0.94, and differences under 15 points per situation are noise, treated as such. These are controlled tests, not private customer conversations, and results can differ from the consumer apps.

Definitions, limits and the pre-registration protocol: methodology v0.2. The brands measured did not participate in, commission, or endorse this report, and we never sell placement in AI answers. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

Your brand, these numbers

If you sell email marketing software, your situational profile, the claims AI gets wrong about you and your citation map already sit in this dataset; a deep dive is available on request via contact. For any other category, the audit runs this exact measurement for your brand and competitors.

Get your audit for €399

One brand, one category, one agreed market. 5 business days. Excluding VAT.