Industry report / CRM software / August 2026

The machines crowned HubSpot, not Salesforce.

Every day, thousands of companies ask ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude which CRM to buy, and the answers shape shortlists before any vendor knows the deal exists. We recorded 1,007 of those answers across the eight situations in which companies actually shop for a CRM. This is what the machines say when nobody from marketing is in the room.

Measurement period
August 2026
Recorded answers
1,007
Question language
English
Search settings
From memory and with web search, reported separately
Stability
r = 0.93 from memory, 0.91 with search
Method version
0.2

Independent research. The brands featured did not commission or endorse this study. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

In this report

Executive summary

  • The machines crowned HubSpot, not Salesforce. HubSpot appears in more AI answers than any other CRM and in effectively every answer in seven of eight buying situations. Salesforce, several times its size, is third from memory.
  • Microsoft Dynamics, the number two CRM business on earth, is close to invisible where smaller companies shop. When small businesses, startups or budget buyers ask, it appears in 2 to 7 percent of answers. In enterprise questions, in all of them.
  • Visibility in AI answers can be rented; a place in the machines’ memory has to be earned. monday CRM barely exists in the models’ memory (3 percent) and nearly doubles the moment assistants search the web, carried by its own content. HubSpot is strong in both. That difference is the strategy question of this channel.
  • The single biggest source feeding AI answers about CRM is the vendors’ own websites, and two tiny vendors’ comparison pages outrank Forbes in the citations. The door is open, and it is cheap.

Who the machines recommend

Exhibit 1 / Share of brand mentionsFour brands close at the top, then a cliff
From memoryWith web search
HubSpot
From memory: 25.2%
With web search: 23.6%
Pipedrive
From memory: 20.2%
With web search: 18.2%
Salesforce
From memory: 18.7%
With web search: 18.1%
Zoho
From memory: 18.2%
With web search: 19.4%
Microsoft Dynamics
From memory: 6.2%
With web search: 5.4%
Freshsales
From memory: 4.2%
With web search: 4.9%
Attio
From memory: 3.6%
With web search: 2.9%
monday CRM
From memory: 3.0%
With web search: 5.8%
Creatio
From memory: 0.5%
With web search: 1.2%
SugarCRM
From memory: 0.2%
With web search: 0.6%

August 2026. From memory: 720 answers. With web search: 287 answers. Each brand’s situation-weighted share of brand mentions among the ten tracked brands; shares sum to 100% within each setting. This is not the percentage of answers naming a brand, and it is not market share. Small gaps are noise; the ones discussed here are not.

Finding 1: The machines crowned HubSpot, not Salesforce

Salesforce is the biggest CRM company in the world by a wide margin. In the machines’ answers it wins three situations, best overall, enterprise and B2B pipeline, and loses everywhere a smaller company shops, where HubSpot, Pipedrive and Zoho split the field. For every four mentions HubSpot gets, Salesforce gets three. Market share and machine share are different leaderboards, and a growth plan that tracks only one of them is flying half blind.

Finding 2: A giant can be invisible

Microsoft Dynamics earns more CRM revenue than everyone below Salesforce, and when a small business, a startup or a budget-conscious buyer asks the machines for a CRM, it barely exists: 6 percent of answers for a small business’s first CRM, 7 percent for a fast-growing startup, 2 percent on a tight budget. It appears at full strength in enterprise, where it matches Salesforce answer for answer, and in 57 percent of answers naming the best CRM overall. Deliberate position or slow leak of tomorrow’s mid-market pipeline: that is Microsoft’s call. The numbers just say the machines have already made theirs.

Finding 3: Who owns which buying situation

Exhibit 2 / Buying situationsEight questions, eight different shortlists

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.

Percentage of recorded answers that include the brand in each situation, from memory. 90 answers per situation. Every value is shown, including zero.
BrandFirst CRMOff spreadsheetsBest overallBudgetStartupEnterpriseCRM + marketingB2B pipeline
HubSpot1009910010010092100100
Pipedrive999897729284299
Salesforce3462100129410087100
Zoho80708810046407668
Microsoft Dynamics61057271001313
Freshsales933169112110
Attio013120680312
monday CRM11283930011
Creatio013001200
SugarCRM00210400

Situations: First CRM = a first CRM for a small business, Off spreadsheets = moving off spreadsheets, Best overall = the best CRM overall, Budget = a tight budget, Startup = a fast growing startup, Enterprise = enterprise, CRM + marketing = CRM plus marketing in one, B2B pipeline = B2B pipeline management. Differences under 15 points are noise.

Zoho owns the budget question outright. Attio surfaces almost exclusively for startups, proof that a young brand can own a situation without owning the category. This table, not the overall average, is the map a CRM marketing team should plan against, and none of it is visible in a single score.

Finding 4: Search visibility can be rented. Memory has to be earned.

The most instructive brand in the category is monday CRM. In the machines’ memory it barely registers: 3 percent, three situations. Turn search on and its presence nearly doubles and spreads to seven situations, fed by its own pages and comparison content, sometimes read back to buyers nearly word for word. Freshsales shows the same pattern in milder form.

Both halves matter for planning. Search-fed presence responds to content operations and moves in months; it is real, and it is rented, because it lasts as long as the publishing does. Memory is the compounding asset: what the machine says when it looks nothing up, shifting slowly, the way reputations do. A brand strong in search and weak in memory should know which one it is buying with each euro. A brand strong in both, like HubSpot, owns its position. The monday CRM sample audit shows this gap for one company.

Finding 5: The websites that feed the machines’ answers

When assistants search before answering, they cite sources. The single biggest source of AI answers about CRM is the vendors’ own websites: hubspot.com (93 citations), pipedrive.com (64), salesforce.com (61), zoho.com (60). The tech press trails far behind.

Two details are worth a board slide. What a brand publishes on its own domain is now answered back to buyers by machines, which makes those pages a sales channel, not a formality. And two small vendors’ comparison articles, from lessannoyingcrm.com and sybill.ai, are cited more often than Forbes when machines answer questions about the whole category. Writing the page that answers the buyer’s question is a seat at the table, and it is demonstrably available to small players.

Exhibit 3 / Sources the assistants citeVendors’ own pages feed most answers
Citation counts across 287 search-mode answers; 190 of them cited at least one source.
DomainCitations
hubspot.com93
pipedrive.com64
salesforce.com61
zoho.com60
monday.com35
lessannoyingcrm.com19
techradar.com18
g2.com18
View all 243 cited domains
Every stored domain citation count, search mode.
DomainCitations
hubspot.com93
pipedrive.com64
salesforce.com61
zoho.com60
monday.com35
lessannoyingcrm.com19
techradar.com18
g2.com18
sybill.ai17
pipelinecrm.com17
forbes.com14
crm.org14
help.zoho.com14
youtube.com14
attio.com14
gartner.com13
freshworks.com12
close.com12
zapier.com11
bigin.com11
microsoft.com11
learn.microsoft.com11
nutshell.com10
klaviyo.com10
help.salesforce.com10
fitsmallbusiness.com9
toolradar.com8
capsulecrm.com8
fluidcrm.io8
6sense.com8
zoflowx.com7
creatio.com6
sap.com6
activecampaign.com6
emailvendorselection.com6
technologyadvice.com5
copper.com5
onepagecrm.com5
brokenrubik.com5
uschamber.com5
cxtoday.com5
sellerscommerce.com5
blog.hubspot.com5
oracle.com5
help.activecampaign.com5
meetergo.com4
gain.io4
emailtooltester.com4
support.pipedrive.com4
knowledge.hubspot.com4
viewpointanalysis.com4
expertmarket.com4
larksuite.com4
usecarly.com4
spotsaas.com4
withallo.com4
clarity-ventures.com4
salestechspace.com4
ventureharbour.com4
technovapartners.com3
cloudtalk.io3
blog.salesflare.com3
superbcrew.com3
salesbread.com3
quickbase.com3
superoffice.com3
capterra.com3
solutionsreview.com3
rework.com3
procufly.com3
bitrix24.com3
developers.hubspot.com3
convergehub.com3
zite.com3
ceven.io3
rtdynamic.com3
insightly.com3
authencio.com3
saascrmreview.com3
cxfoundation.com3
articsledge.com3
arpideas.com3
coffee.ai3
apidots.com3
docs.oracle.com3
pipeline.zoominfo.com3
truelist.io3
tomba.io3
clarify.ai3
builts.ai2
softwareadvice.com2
slack.com2
maximizer.com2
nethunt.com2
lindy.ai2
digitallitmus.com2
thinkcapadvisors.com2
baserow.io2
airtable.com2
support.monday.com2
aavishkarit.com2
smart-it.com2
cargas.com2
techrepublic.com2
helpdesk.bitrix24.com2
suresend.ai2
vendorbox.io2
layer3labs.io2
tinycommand.com2
conduyt.com2
agenciareinicia.com2
mo.agency2
espocrm.com2
smartprocessflow.com2
featurebase.app2
fastlancer.org2
smashsend.com2
futuremanlabs.com2
upliftgtm.com2
saasprobe.com2
croclub.com2
pega.com2
press.farm2
i3solutions.com2
techesperto.com2
hikko.com2
technologychecker.io2
integrateiq.com2
mailchimp.com2
fullstackfreedom.com2
crm-free-trial.com2
flawlessinbound.ca2
help.brevo.com2
outreach.ai2
getcoherence.io1
tribecrm.eu1
helixstax.com1
adratechsystems.com1
toolnavigate.com1
hustlerslibrary.com1
vecosys.com1
startupik.com1
talkroute.com1
theautomationsguide.com1
cirrocraft.com1
checkthat.ai1
honeybook.com1
getjobber.com1
innowise.com1
scalestation.io1
founderreports.com1
agilityportal.io1
telecrm.in1
pcmag.com1
mitchwilder.com1
protechzi.com1
earnedmedia.com.au1
legal.hubspot.com1
hginsights.com1
appsruntheworld.com1
cynoteck.com1
omega.ac1
insights.velocityaipartners.co1
costbench.com1
webkul.com1
vedain.com1
engagebay.com1
breakcold.com1
novarnish.com1
lagrowthmachine.com1
method.me1
axisconsulting.io1
routine-automation.com1
voiceflow.com1
go.ahcrypto.com1
genemarks.medium.com1
equinoxen.com1
datalunix.com1
marketbetter.ai1
landbase.com1
foundra.ai1
optif.ai1
nexalhq.com1
gritt.io1
growthgurukul.in1
thesaascfo.com1
5050growth.com1
automationjinn.com1
novlini.io1
techmagify.com1
dynamicbusiness.com1
hackceleration.com1
valueaddvc.com1
formanorden.com1
lightfield.app1
salesflare.com1
autogrowthsuite1.com1
softwareworld.co1
offers.hubspot.com1
evolvous.com1
dynamics.folio3.com1
itransition.com1
gestisoft.com1
help.sap.com1
wifitalents.com1
gitnux.org1
vantagepoint.io1
training-central.net1
gokuldhamodaran.com1
girlpowertalk.com1
crmsearch.com1
crmswitch.com1
companieshistory.com1
demandsage.com1
resonatehq.com1
mordorintelligence.com1
bestcrmforstartups.com1
leadbeam.ai1
keap.com1
marketingautomationinsider.com1
fostio.com1
siit.io1
help.klaviyo.com1
getpricepulse.com1
softwaresuggest.com1
thatmarketingbuddy.com1
businessnewsdaily.com1
salesgenie.com1
pixiux.com1
crmmagnetics.com1
knowlee.ai1
johngalt-finance.com1
nuacom.com1
revenue.io1
help.close.com1
miniloop.ai1
clay.com1
vividworks.com1
getapp.com1
folk.app1
sellingsignals.com1
cleverly.co1
businesswire.com1

Citation occurrences, not unique answers or buyers; one answer can cite a domain more than once. A citation shows a source was read, not that it caused the recommendation.

A recorded answer, in context

One answer, verbatim, from the archive behind this report. The study’s results come from repeated questions; a single answer shows the format buyers see.

“What CRM should a small business start with?”

Recorded test question

For most small businesses, I’d start with HubSpot CRM.

  • Best overall starter CRM: HubSpot CRM
  • Best for sales-focused teams: Pipedrive
  • Best budget-friendly all-in-one option: Zoho CRM
ChatGPT via the OpenAI API, from memory, August 2026. Opening excerpt, not the entire response.

What we would do about it

A taste of the advisory layer:

  • If you are not HubSpot: stop fighting the average. Zoho owns budget, Attio owns startups; the winnable unit in this channel is the situation, and the table above prices every door.
  • If you are Dynamics-shaped: decide whether enterprise-only is your strategy or your neglect. If it is neglect, mid-market memory takes quarters to earn and starts with the sources that feed those situations, not with advertising.
  • If you are renting visibility like monday CRM: it works, keep paying for it, and know the lease terms. Pair the content engine with the slower memory work, or accept that the position resets whenever the publishing stops.
  • If you are small: one comparison page that honestly answers a buying question can out-cite Forbes here. That is the cheapest observed entry ticket in this report.

The paid version is specific to you: your numbers per situation, the false claims AI makes about you, the exact sources to earn, priorities with owners and effort grades, and the tactics to skip. That is the audit, and the Program that carries the work out. To see the full depth on a real brand, read the sample audit of monday CRM built from our CRM dataset.

How we measured

ChatGPT, Gemini and Claude, queried through their official developer interfaces in August 2026, in the model tiers most buyers actually use. 1,007 recorded answers across eight buying situations, in two modes: from memory and with web search, reported separately. The design was frozen and hashed before the first question; measurement stability r = 0.93, and differences under 15 points per situation are noise, treated as such. These are controlled tests, not private customer conversations, and results can differ from the consumer apps.

Definitions, limits and the pre-registration protocol: methodology v0.2. The brands measured did not participate in, commission, or endorse this report, and we never sell placement in AI answers. Commissioned audits never change published scores.

Your brand, these numbers

If you sell CRM software, your situational profile, the claims AI gets wrong about you and your citation map already sit in this dataset; a deep dive is available on request via contact. For any other category, the audit runs this exact measurement for your brand and competitors.

Get your audit for €399

One brand, one category, one agreed market. 5 business days. Excluding VAT.